Problem 1 What is the value of $\frac{(2112-2021)^{2}}{169}$ ? (A) 7 (B) 21 (C) 49 (D) 64 (E) 91
Answer:
(C) 49
Problem 2 Menkara has a $4 \times 6$ index card. If she shortens the length of one side of this card by 1 inch, the card would have area 18 square inches. What would the area of the card be in square inches if instead she shortens the length of the other side by 1 inch? (A) 16 (B) 17 (C) 18 (D) 19 (E) 20
Answer:
(E) 20
Problem 3 What is the maximum number of balls of clay with radius 2 that can completely fit inside a cube of side length 6 assuming that the balls can be reshaped but not compressed before they are packed in the cube? (A) 3 (B) 4 (C) 5 (D) 6 (E) 7
Answer:
(D) 6
Problem 4 Mr. Lopez has a choice of two routes to get to work. Route A is 6 miles long, and his average speed along this route is 30 miles per hour. Route B is 5 miles long, and his average speed along this route is 40 miles per hour, except for a $\frac{1}{2}$-mile stretch in a school zone where his average speed is 20 miles per hour. By how many minutes is Route B quicker than Route A? (A) $2 \frac{3}{4}$ (B) $3 \frac{3}{4}$ (C) $4 \frac{1}{2}$ (D) $5 \frac{1}{2}$ (E) $6 \frac{3}{4}$
Answer:
(B) $3 \frac{3}{4}$
Problem 5 The six-digit number $\underline{2} \underline{2} \underline{1} \underline{0} \underline{\mathrm{~A}}$ is prime for only one digit A . What is A ? (A) 1 (B) 3 (C) 5 (D) 7 (E) 9
Answer:
(E) 9
Problem 6 Elmer the emu takes 44 equal strides to walk between consecutive telephone poles on a rural road. Oscar the ostrich can cover the same distance in 12 equal leaps. The telephone poles are evenly spaced, and the 41st pole along this road is exactly one mile ( 5280 feet) from the first pole. How much longer, in feet, is Oscar's leap than Elmer's stride? (A) 6 (B) 8 (C) 10 (D) 11 (E) 15
Answer:
(B) 8
Problem 7 As shown in the figure below, point $E$ lies in the opposite half-plane determined by line $C D$ from point $A$ so that $\angle C D E=110^{\circ}$. Point $F$ lies on $\overline{A D}$ so that $D E=D F$, and $A B C D$ is a square. What is the degree measure of $\angle A F E$ ?
(A) 160 (B) 164 (C) 166 (D) 170 (E) 174
Answer:
(D) 170
Problem 8 A two-digit positive integer is said to be cuddly if it is equal to the sum of its nonzero tens digit and the square of its units digit. How many two-digit positive integers are cuddly? (A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 2 (D) 3 (E) 4
Answer:
(B) 1
Problem 9 When a certain unfair die is rolled, an even number is 3 times as likely to appear as an odd number. The die is rolled twice. What is the probability that the sum of the numbers rolled is even? (A) $\frac{3}{8}$ (B) $\frac{4}{9}$ (C) $\frac{5}{9}$ (D) $\frac{9}{16}$ (E) $\frac{5}{8}$
Answer:
(E) $\frac{5}{8}$
Problem 10 A school has 100 students and 5 teachers. In the first period, each student is taking one class, and each teacher is teaching one class. The enrollments in the classes are 50, 20, 20, 5, and 5. Let $t$ be the average value obtained if a teacher is picked at random and the number of students in their class is noted. Let $s$ be the average value obtained if a student is picked at random and the number of students in their class, including that student, is noted. What is $t-s$ ? (A) -18.5 (B) -13.5 (C) 0 (D) 13.5 (E) 18.5
Answer:
(B) -13.5
Problem 11 Emily sees a ship traveling at a constant speed along a straight section of a river. She walks parallel to the riverbank at a uniform rate faster than the ship. She counts 210 equal steps walking from the back of the ship to the front. Walking in the opposite direction, she counts 42 steps of the same size from the front of the ship to the back. In terms of Emily's equal steps, what is the length of the ship? (A) 70 (B) 84 (C) 98 (D) 105 (E) 126
Answer:
(A) 70
Problem 12 The base-nine representation of the number $N$ is $27,006,000,052_{\text {nine }}$. What is the remainder when $N$ is divided by 5 ? (A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 2 (D) 3 (E) 4
Answer:
(D) 3
Problem 13 Each of 6 balls is randomly and independently painted either black or white with equal probability. What is the probability that every ball is different in color from more than half of the other 5 balls? (A) $\frac{1}{64}$ (B) $\frac{1}{6}$ (C) $\frac{1}{4}$ (D) $\frac{5}{16}$ (E) $\frac{1}{2}$
Answer:
(D) $\frac{5}{16}$
Problem 14 How many ordered pairs $(x, y)$ of real numbers satisfy the following system of equations?
(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 5 (E) 7
Answer:
(D) 5
Problem 15
Isosceles triangle $A B C$ has $A B=A C=3 \sqrt{6}$, and a circle with radius $5 \sqrt{2}$ is tangent to line $A B$ at $B$ and to line $A C$ at $C$. What is the area of the circle that passes through vertices $A, B$, and $C$ ?
The graph of $f(x)=|\lfloor x\rfloor|-|\lfloor 1-x\rfloor|$ is symmetric about which of the following? (A) the $y$-axis (B) the line $x=1$ (C) the origin (D) the point $\left(\frac{1}{2}, 0\right)$ (E) the point $(1,0)$
Answer:
(D) the point $\left(\frac{1}{2}, 0\right)$
Problem 17
An architect is building a structure that will place vertical pillars at the vertices of regular hexagon $A B C D E F$, which is lying horizontally on the ground. The six pillars will hold up a flat solar panel that will not be parallel to the ground. The heights of the pillars at $A, B$, and $C$ are 12, 9, and 10 meters, respectively. What is the height, in meters, of the pillar at $E$ ?
Problem 18 A farmer's rectangular field is partitioned into a 2 by 2 grid of 4 rectangular sections as shown in the figure. In each section the farmer will plant one crop: corn, wheat, soybeans, or potatoes. The farmer does not want to grow corn and wheat in any two sections that share a border, and the farmer does not want to grow soybeans and potatoes in any two sections that share a border. Given these restrictions, in how many ways can the farmer choose crops to plant in each of the four sections of the field?
(A) 12 (B) 64 (C) 84 (D) 90 (E) 144
Answer:
(C) 84
Problem 19 A disk of radius 1 rolls all the way around the inside of a square of side length $s>4$ and sweeps out a region of area $A$. A second disk of radius 1 rolls all the way around the outside of the same square and sweeps out a region of area $2 A$. The value of $s$ can be written as $a+\frac{b \pi}{c}$, where $a, b$, and $c$ are positive integers and $b$ and $c$ are relatively prime. What is $a+b+c$ ?
(A) 10 (B) 11 (C) 12 (D) 13 (E) 14
Answer:
(A) 10
Problem 20
For how many ordered pairs ( $b, c$ ) of positive integers does neither $x^{2}+ b x+c=0$ nor $x^{2}+c x+b=0$ have two distinct real solutions?
(A) 4 (B) 6 (C) 8 (D) 12 (E) 16
Answer:
(B) 6
Problem 21
Each of 20 balls is tossed independently and at random into one of 5 bins. Let $p$ be the probability that some bin ends up with 3 balls, another with 5 balls, and the other three with 4 balls each. Let $q$ be the probability that every bin ends up with 4 balls. What is $\frac{p}{q}$ ? (A) 1 (B) 4 (C) 8 (D) 12 (E) 16
Answer:
(E) 16
Problem 22
Inside a right circular cone with base radius 5 and height 12 are three congruent spheres each with radius $r$. Each sphere is tangent to the other two spheres and also tangent to the base and side of the cone. What is $r$ ?
For each positive integer $n$, let $f_{1}(n)$ be twice the number of positive integer divisors of $n$, and for $j \geq 2$, let $f_{j}(n)=f_{1}\left(f_{j-1}(n)\right)$. For how many values of $n \leq 50$ is $f_{50}(n)=12$ ? (A) 7 (B) 8 (C) 9 (D) 10 (E) 11
Answer:
(D) 10
Problem 24
Each of the 12 edges of a cube is labeled 0 or 1 . Two labelings are considered different even if one can be obtained from the other by a sequence of one or more rotations and/or reflections. For how many such labelings is the sum of the labels on the edges of each of the 6 faces of the cube equal to 2 ? (A) 8 (B) 10 (C) 12 (D) 16 (E) 20
Answer:
(E) 20
Problem 25
A quadratic polynomial $p(x)$ with real coefficients and leading coefficient 1 is called disrespectful if the equation $p(p(x))=0$ is satisfied by exactly three real numbers. Among all the disrespectful quadratic polynomials, there is a unique such polynomial $\tilde{p}(x)$ for which the sum of the roots is maximized. What is $\tilde{p}(1)$ ? (A) $\frac{5}{16}$ (B) $\frac{1}{2}$ (C) $\frac{5}{8}$ (D) 1 (E) $\frac{9}{8}$
Problem 2 The numbers $3,5,7, a$ and $b$ have an average (arithmetic mean) of 15 . What is the average of $a$ and $b$ ? (A) 0 (B) 15 (C) 30 (D) 45 (E) 60
Answer:
(C) 30
Problem 3 Assuming $a \neq 3, b \neq 4$, and $c \neq 5$, what is the value in simplest form of the following expression?
(A) -1 (B) 1 (C) $\frac{a b c}{60}$ (D) $\frac{1}{a b c}-\frac{1}{60}$ (E) $\frac{1}{60}-\frac{1}{a b c}$
Answer:
(A) -1
Problem 4 A driver travels for 2 hours at 60 miles per hour, during which her car gets 30 miles per gallon of gasoline. She is paid $\$ 0.50$ per mile, and her only expense is gasoline at $\$ 2.00$ per gallon. What is her net rate of pay, in dollars per hour, after this expense? (A) 20 (B) 22 (C) 24 (D) 25 (E) 26
Answer:
(E) 26
Problem 5 What is the sum of all real numbers $\boldsymbol{x}$ for which
$$ \left|x^{2}-12 x+34\right|=2 ? $$
(A) 12 (B) 15 (C) 18 (D) 21 (E) 25
Answer:
(C) 18
Problem 6 How many 4-digit positive integers (that is, integers between 1000 and 9999, inclusive) having only even digits are divisible by 5 ? (A) 80 (B) 100 (C) 125 (D) 200 (E) 500
Answer:
(B) 100
Problem 7 The 25 integers from -10 to 14 inclusive, can be arranged to form a 5 -by- 5 square in which the sum of the numbers in each row, the sum of the numbers in each column, and the sum of the numbers along each of the main diagonals are all the same. What is the value of this common sum? (A) 2 (B) 5 (C) 10 (D) 25 (E) 50
Problem 9 A single bench section at a school event can hold either 7 adults or 11 children. When $N$ bench sections are connected end to end, an equal number of adults and children seated together will occupy all the bench space. What is the least possible positive integer value of $N$ ? (A) 9 (B) 18 (C) 27 (D) 36 (E) 77
Answer:
(B) 18
Problem 10 Seven cubes, whose volumes are $1,8,27,64,125,216$, and 343 cubic units, are stacked vertically to form a tower in which the volumes of the cubes decrease from bottom to top. Except for the bottom cube, the bottom face of each cube lies completely on top of the cube below it. What is the total surface area of the tower (including the bottom) in square units? (A) 644 (B) 658 (C) 664 (D) 720 (E) 749
Answer:
(B) 658
Problem 11 What is the median of the following list of 4040 numbers?
Problem 12 Triangle $A M C$ is isosceles with $A M=A C$. Medians $\overline{M V}$ and $\overline{C U}$ are perpendicular to each other, and $M V=C U=12$. What is the area of $\triangle A M C$ ?
(A) 48 (B) 72 (C) 96 (D) 144 (E) 192
Answer:
(C) 96
Problem 13 A frog sitting at the point $(1,2)$ begins a sequence of jumps, where each jump is parallel to one of the coordinate axes and has length 1 , and the direction of each jump (up, down, right, or left) is chosen independently at random. The sequence ends when the frog reaches a side of the square with vertices $(0,0),(0,4),(4,4)$, and $(4,0)$. What is the probability that the sequence of jumps ends on a vertical side of the square? (A) $\frac{1}{2}$ (B) $\frac{5}{8}$ (C) $\frac{2}{3}$ (D) $\frac{3}{4}$ (E) $\frac{7}{8}$
Answer:
(B) $\frac{5}{8}$
Problem 14 Real numbers $\boldsymbol{x}$ and $\boldsymbol{y}$ satisfy
Problem 15 A positive integer divisor of 12 ! is chosen at random. The probability that the divisor chosen is a perfect square can be expressed as $\frac{\boldsymbol{m}}{\boldsymbol{n}}$, where $m$ and $n$ are relatively prime positive integers. What is $\boldsymbol{m}+\boldsymbol{n}$ ? (A) 3 (B) 5 (C) 12 (D) 18 (E) 23
Answer:
(E) 23
Problem 16 A point is chosen at random within the square in the coordinate plane whose vertices are ( 0,0 ), $(2020,0),(2020,2020)$, and $(0,2020)$. The probability that the point is within $\boldsymbol{d}$ units of a lattice point is $\frac{\mathbf{1}}{\mathbf{2}}$. (A point $(\boldsymbol{x}, \boldsymbol{y})$ is a lattice point if $\boldsymbol{x}$ and $\boldsymbol{y}$ are both integers.) What is $\boldsymbol{d}$ to the nearest tenth? (A) 0.3 (B) 0.4 (C) 0.5 (D) 0.6 (E) 0.7
How many integers $\boldsymbol{n}$ are there such that
$$ P(n) \leq 0 ? $$
(A) 4900 (B) 4950 (C) 5000 (D) 5050 (E) 5100
Answer:
(E) 5100
Problem 18 Let ( $a, b, c, d$ ) be an ordered quadruple of not necessarily distinct integers, each one of them in the set ${0,1,2,3}$. For how many such quadruples is it true that $a \cdot d-b \cdot c$ is odd? (For example, ( $0,3,1,1$ ) is one such quadruple, because $0 \cdot 1-3 \cdot 1=-3$ is odd.) (A) 48 (B) 64 (C) 96 (D) 128 (E) 192
Answer:
(C) 96
Problem 19 As shown in the figure below a regular dodecahedron (the polyhedron consisting of 12 congruent regular pentagonal faces) floats in space with two horizontal faces. Note that there is a ring of five slanted faces adjacent to the top face, and a ring of five slanted faces adjacent to the bottom face. How many ways are there to move from the top face to the bottom face via a sequence of adjacent faces so that each face is visited at most once and moves are not permitted from the bottom ring to the top ring?
(A) 125 (B) 250 (C) 405 (D) 640 (E) 810
Answer:
(E) 810
Problem 20 Quadrilateral $A B C D$ satisfies
$$ \angle A B C=\angle A C D=90^{\circ}, A C=20, \text { and } C D=30 . $$
Diagonals $\overline{A C}$ and $\overline{B D}$ intersect at point $E$, and $A E=5$. What is the area of quadrilateral $A B C D$ ? (A) 330 (B) 340 (C) 350 (D) 360 (E) 370
Answer:
(D) 360
Problem 21 There exists a unique strictly increasing sequence of nonnegative integers
not divisible by 3 ? (Recall that $\lfloor x\rfloor$ is the greatest integer less than or equal to $x$.) (A) 22 (B) 23 (C) 24 (D) 25 (E) 26
Answer:
(A) 22
Problem 23 Let $T$ be the triangle in the coordinate plane with vertices $(0,0),(4,0)$, and $(0,3)$. Consider the following five isometries (rigid transformations) of the plane: rotations of $90^{\circ}, 180^{\circ}$, and $270^{\circ}$ counterclockwise around the origin, reflection across the $x$-axis, and reflection across the $y$-axis. How many of the 125 sequences of three of these transformations (not necessarily distinct) will return $T$ to its original position? (For example, a $180^{\circ}$ rotation, followed by a reflection across the $x$-axis, followed by a reflection across the $y$-axis will return $T$ to its original position, but a $90^{\circ}$ rotation, followed by a reflection across the $x$-axis, followed by another reflection across the $x$-axis will not return $T$ to its original position.) (A) 12 (B) 15 (C) 17 (D) 20 (E) 25
Answer:
(A) 12
Problem 24 Let $\boldsymbol{n}$ be the least positive integer greater than 1000 for which
What is the sum of the digits of $\boldsymbol{n}$ ? (A) 12 (B) 15 (C) 18 (D) 21 (E) 24
Answer:
(C) 18
Problem 25 Jason rolls three fair standard six-sided dice. Then he looks at the rolls and chooses a subset of the dice (possibly empty, possibly all three dice) to reroll. After rerolling, he wins if and only if the sum of the numbers face up on the three dice is exactly 7 . Jason always plays to optimize his chances of winning. What is the probability that he chooses to reroll exactly two of the dice? (A) $\frac{7}{36}$ (B) $\frac{5}{24}$ (C) $\frac{2}{9}$ (D) $\frac{17}{72}$ (E) $\frac{1}{4}$
Answer:
(A) $\frac{7}{36}$
American Mathematics Competition 10A - 2019
Problem 1
(A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 2 (D) 3 (E) 4
Answer:
(C) 2
Problem 2 What is the hundreds digit of $(20!-15!)$ ? (A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 2 (D) 4 (E) 5
Answer:
(A) 0
Problem 3 Ana and Bonita were born on the same date in different years, $n$ years apart. Last year Ana was 5 times as old as Bonita. This year Ana's age is the square of Bonita's age. What is $n$ ? (A) 3 (B) 5 (C) 9 (D) 12 (E) 15
Answer:
(D) 12
Problem 4 A box contains 28 red balls, 20 green balls, 19 yellow balls, 13 blue balls, 11 white balls, and 9 black balls. What is the minimum number of balls that must be drawn from the box without replacement to guarantee that at least 15 balls of a single color will be drawn? (A) 75 (B) 76 (C) 79 (D) 84 (E) 91
Answer:
(B) 76
Problem 5 What is the greatest number of consecutive integers whose sum is 45 ? (A) 9 (B) 25 (C) 45 (D) 90 (E) 120
Answer:
(D) 90
Problem 6 For how many of the following types of quadrilaterals does there exist a point in the plane of the quadrilateral that is equidistant from all four vertices of the quadrilateral?
(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 5
Answer:
(C) 3
Problem 7 Two lines with slopes $\frac{1}{2}$ and 2 intersect at $(2,2)$. What is the area of the triangle enclosed by these two lines and the line $x+y=10$ ? (A) 4 (B) $4 \sqrt{2}$ (C) 6 (D) 8 (E) $6 \sqrt{2}$
Answer:
(C) 6
Problem 8 The figure below shows line $\ell$ with a regular, infinite, recurring pattern of squares and line segments.
How many of the following four kinds of rigid motion transformations of the plane in which this figure is drawn, other than the identity transformation, will transform this figure into itself?
(A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 2 (D) 3 (E) 4
Answer:
(C) 2
Problem 9 What is the greatest three-digit positive integer $n$ for which the sum of the first $n$ positive integers is not a divisor of the product of the first $n$ positive integers? (A) 995 (B) 996 (C) 997 (D) 998 (E) 999
Answer:
(B) 996
Problem 10 A rectangular floor that is 10 feet wide and 17 feet long is tiled with 170 one-foot square tiles. A bug walks from one corner to the opposite corner in a straight line. Including the first and the last tile, how many tiles does the bug visit? (A) 17 (B) 25 (C) 26 (D) 27 (E) 28
Answer:
(C) 26
Problem 11 How many positive integer divisors of $201^{9}$ are perfect squares or perfect cubes (or both)? (A) 32 (B) 36 (C) 37 (D) 39 (E) 41
Answer:
(C) 37
Problem 12 Melanie computes the mean $\mu$, the median $M$, and the modes of the 365 values that are the dates in the months of 2019 . Thus her data consist of $121 \mathrm{~s}, 122 \mathrm{~s}$, . . . $, 1228 \mathrm{~s}, 1129 \mathrm{~s}, 1130 \mathrm{~s}$, and 731 s . Let $d$ be the median of the modes. Which of the following statements is true? (A) $\mu<d<M$ (B) $M<d<\mu$ (C) $d=M=\mu$ (D) $d<M<\mu$ (E) $d<\mu<M$
Answer:
(E) $d<\mu<M$
Problem 13 Let $\triangle A B C$ be an isosceles triangle with $B C=A C$ and $\angle A C B=40^{\circ}$. Contruct the circle with diameter $\overline{B C}$, and let $D$ and $E$ be the other intersection points of the circle with the sides $\overline{A C}$ and $\overline{A B}$, respectively. Let $F$ be the intersection of the diagonals of the quadrilateral $B C D E$. What is the degree measure of $\angle B F C$ ? (A) 90 (B) 100 (C) 105 (D) 110 (E) 120
Answer:
(D) 110
Problem 14 For a set of four distinct lines in a plane, there are exactly $N$ distinct points that lie on two or more of the lines. What is the sum of all possible values of $N$ ? (A) 14 (B) 16 (C) 18 (D) 19 (E) 21
Answer:
(D) 19
Problem 15 A sequence of numbers is defined recursively by $a_{1}=1, a_{2}=\frac{3}{7}$, and
for all $n \geq 3$ Then $a_{2019}$ can be written as $\frac{p}{q}$, where $p$ and $q$ are relatively prime positive inegers. What is $p+q$ ? (A) 2020 (B) 4039 (C) 6057 (D) 6061 (E) 8078
Answer:
(E) 8078
Problem 16 The figure below shows 13 circles of radius 1 within a larger circle. All the intersections occur at points of tangency. What is the area of the region, shaded in the figure, inside the larger circle but outside all the circles of radius 1 ?
Problem 17 A child builds towers using identically shaped cubes of different color. How many different towers with a height 8 cubes can the child build with 2 red cubes, 3 blue cubes, and 4 green cubes? (One cube will be left out.) (A) 24 (B) 288 (C) 312 (D) 1, 260 (E) 40,320
Answer:
(D) 1, 260
Problem 18 For some positive integer $k$, the repeating base- $k$ representation of the (base-ten) fraction $\frac{7}{51}$ is $0 . \overline{23}_{k}=0.232323 \ldots k$. What is $k$ ? (A) 13 (B) 14 (C) 15 (D) 16 (E) 17
Answer:
(D) 16
Problem 19 What is the least possible value of
$$ (x+1)(x+2)(x+3)(x+4)+2019 $$
where $x$ is a real number? (A) 2017 (B) 2018 (C) 2019 (D) 2020 (E) 2021
Answer:
(B) 2018
Problem 20 The numbers $1,2, \ldots, 9$ are randomly placed into the 9 squares of a $3 \times 3$ grid. Each square gets one number, and each of the numbers is used once. What is the probability that the sum of the numbers in each row and each column is odd? (A) $1 / 21$ (B) $1 / 14$ (C) $5 / 63$ (D) $2 / 21$ (E) $1 / 7$
Answer:
(B) $1 / 14$
Problem 21 A sphere with center $O$ has radius 6 . A triangle with sides of length 15, 15, and 24 is situated in space so that each of its sides is tangent to the sphere. What is the distance between $O$ and the plane determined by the triangle? (A) $2 \sqrt{3}$ (B) 4 (C) $3 \sqrt{2}$ (D) $2 \sqrt{5}$ (E) 5
Answer:
(D) $2 \sqrt{5}$
Problem 22 Real numbers between 0 and 1 , inclusive, are chosen in the following manner. A fair coin is flipped. If it lands heads, then it is flipped again and the chosen number is 0 if the second flip is heads and 1 if the second flip is tails. On the other hand, if the first coin flip is tails, then the number is chosen uniformly at random from the closed interval $[0,1]$. Two random numbers $x$ and $y$ are chosen independently in this manner. What is the probability that
Problem 23 Travis has to babysit the terrible Thompson triplets. Knowing that they love big numbers, Travis devises a counting game for them. First Tadd will say the number 1, then Todd must say the next two numbers ( 2 and 3 ), then Tucker must say the next three numbers $(4,5,6)$, then Tadd must say the next four numbers $(7,8,9,10)$, and the process continues to rotate through the three children in order, each saying one more number than the previous child did, until the number 10,000 is reached. What is the 2019th number said by Tadd? (A) 5743 (B) 5885 (C) 5979 (D) 6001 (E) 6011
Answer:
(C) 5979
Problem 24 Let $p, q$, and $r$ be the distinct roots of the polynomial $x^{3}-22 x^{2}+80 x-67$. It is given that there exist real numbers $A, B$, and $C$ such that
for all $s \notin{p, q, r}$. What is $\frac{1}{A}+\frac{1}{B}+\frac{1}{C}$ ? (A) 243 (B) 244 (C) 245 (D) 246 (E) 247
Answer:
(B) 244
Problem 25 For how many integers $n$ between 1 and 50 , inclusive, is
$$ \frac{\left(n^{2}-1\right)!}{(n!)^{n}} $$
an integer? (Recall that $0!=1$.) (A) 31 (B) 32 (C) 33 (D) 34 (E) 35
Answer:
(D) 34
American Mathematics Competition 10A - 2024
Problem 1 What is the value of $9901 \cdot 101-99 \cdot 10101$ ? (A) 2 (B) 20 (C) 200 (D) 202 (E) 2020
Answer:
(A) 2
Problem 2 A model used to estimate the time it will take to hike to the top of the mountain on a trail is of the form $T=a L+b G$, where $a$ and $b$ are constants, $T$ is the time in minutes, $L$ is the length of the trail in miles, and $G$ is the altitude gain in feet. The model estimates that it will take 69 minutes to hike to the top if a trail is 1.5 miles long and ascends 800 feet, as well as if a trail is 1.2 miles long and ascends 1100 feet. How many minutes does the model estimate it will take to hike to the top if the trail is 4.2 miles long and ascends 4000 feet? (A) 240 (B) 246 (C) 252 (D) 258 (E) 264
Answer:
(B) 246
Problem 3 What is the sum of the digits of the smallest prime that can be written as a sum of 5 distinct primes? (A) 5 (B) 7 (C) 9 (D) 10 (E) 13
Answer:
(B) 7
Problem 4 The number 2024 is written as the sum of not necessarily distinct two-digit numbers. What is the least number of two-digit numbers needed to write this sum? (A) 20 (B) 21 (C) 22 (D) 23 (E) 24
Answer:
(B) 21
Problem 5
What is the least value of $n$ such that $n!$ is a multiple of 2024 ? (A) 11 (B) 21 (C) 22 (D) 23 (E) 253
Answer:
(D) 23
Problem 6 What is the minimum number of successive swaps of adjacent letters in the string ABCDEF that are needed to change the string to FEDCBA ? (For example, 3 swaps are required to change ABC to CBA ; one such sequence of swaps is $\mathrm{ABC} \rightarrow \mathrm{BAC} \rightarrow \mathrm{BCA} \rightarrow \mathrm{CBA}$.) (A) 6 (B) 10 (C) 12 (D) 15 (E) 24
Answer:
(D) 15
Problem 7 The product of three integers is 60 . What is the least possible positive sum of the three integers? (A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 5 (D) 6 (E) 13
Answer:
(B) 3
Problem 8 Amy, Bomani, Charlie, and Daria work in a chocolate factory. On Monday Amy, Bomani, and Charlie started working at 1:00 PM and were able to pack 4, 3 , and 3 packages, respectively, every 3 minutes. At some later time, Daria joined the group, and Daria was able to pack 5 packages every 4 minutes. Together, they finished packing 450 packages at exactly 2:45 PM. At what time did Daria join the group? (A) 1:25 PM (B) 1:35 PM (C) 1:45 PM (D) 1:55 PM (E) 2:05 PM
Answer:
(A) 1:25 PM
Problem 9 In how many ways can 6 juniors and 6 seniors form 3 disjoint teams of 4 people so that each team has 2 juniors and 2 seniors? (A) 720 (B) 1350 (C) 2700 (D) 3280 (E) 8100
Answer:
(B) 1350
Problem 10 Consider the following operation. Given a positive integer $n$, if $n$ is a multiple of 3 , then you replace $n$ by $\frac{n}{3}$. If $n$ is not a multiple of 3 , then you replace $n$ by $n+10$ . Then continue this process. For example, beginning with $n=4$, this procedure gives $\quad 4 \rightarrow 14 \rightarrow 24 \rightarrow 8 \rightarrow 18 \rightarrow 6 \rightarrow 2 \rightarrow 12 \rightarrow \cdots$. Suppose you start with $n=100$. What value results if you perform this operation exactly 100 times? (A) 10 (B) 20 (C) 30 (D) 40 (E) 50
Answer:
(C) 30
Problem 11 How many ordered pairs of integers $(m, n)$ satisfy
$$ \sqrt{n^{2}-49}=m \text { ? } $$
(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) Infinitely many
Answer:
(D) 4
Problem 12
Zelda played the Adventures of Math game on August 1 and scored 1700 points. She continued to play daily over the next 5 days. The bar chart below shows the daily change in her score compared to the day before. (For example, Zelda's score on August 2 was $1700+80=1780$ points.) What was Zelda's average score in points over the 6 days?
(A) 1700 (B) 1702 (C) 1703 (D) 1713 (E) 1715
Answer:
(E) 1715
Problem 13
Two transformations are said to commute if applying the first followed by the second gives the same result as applying the second followed by the first. Consider these four transformations of the coordinate plane:
Of the 6 pairs of distinct transformations from this list, how many commute? (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 5
Answer:
(C) 3
Problem 14 One side of an equilateral triangle of height 24 lies on line $\ell$. A circle of radius 12 is tangent to $\ell$ and is externally tangent to the triangle. The area of the region exterior to the triangle and the circle and bounded by the triangle, the circle, and line $\ell$ can be written as $a \sqrt{b}-c \pi$, where $a, b$, and $c$ are positive integers and $b$ is not divisible by the square of any prime. What is $a+b+c$ ? (A) 72 (B) 73 (C) 74 (D) 75 (E) 76
Answer:
(D) 75
Problem 15 Let $M$ be the greatest integer such that both $M+1213$ and $M+3773$ are perfect squares. What is the units digit of $M$ ? (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 6 (E) 8
Answer:
(E) 8
Problem 16
All of the rectangles in the figure below, which is drawn to scale, are similar to the enclosing rectangle. Each number represents the area of the rectangle. What is length $A B$ ?
Problem 17 Two teams are in a best-two-out-of-three playoff: the teams will play at most 3 games, and the winner of the playoff is the first team to win 2 games. The first game is played on Team A's home field, and the remaining games are played on Team B's home field. Team A has a $\frac{2}{3}$ chance of winning at home, and its\ probability of winning when playing away from home is $p$. Outcomes of the games are independent. The probability that Team A wins the playoff is $\frac{1}{2}$. Then $p$ can be written in the form $\frac{1}{2}(m-\sqrt{n})$, where $m$ and $n$ are positive integers. What is $m+n$ ? (A) 10 (B) 11 (C) 12 (D) 13 (E) 14
Answer:
(E) 14
Problem 18 There are exactly $K$ positive integers $b$ with $5 \leq b \leq 2024$ such that the base$b$ integer $2024_{b}$ is divisible by 16 (where 16 is in base ten). What is the sum of the digits of $K$ ? (A) 16 (B) 17 (C) 18 (D) 20 (E) 21
Answer:
(D) 20
Problem 19 The first three terms of a geometric sequence are the integers $a, 720$, and $b$, where $a<720<b$. What is the sum of the digits of the least possible value of $b$ ? (A) 9 (B) 12 (C) 16 (D) 18 (E) 21
Answer:
(E) 21
Problem 20 Let $S$ be a subset of ${1,2,3, \ldots, 2024}$ such that the following two conditions hold:
What is the maximum possible number of elements in $S$ ? (A) 436 (B) 506 (C) 608 (D) 654 (E) 675
Answer:
(C) 608
Problem 21 The numbers, in order, of each row and the numbers, in order, of each column of a $5 \times 5$ array of integers form an arithmetic progression of length 5 . The numbers in positions $(5,5),(2,4),(4,3)$, and $(3,1)$ are $0,48,16$, and 12 , respectively. What number is in position $(1,2)$ ?
(A) 19 (B) 24 (C) 29 (D) 34 (E) 39
Answer:
(C) 29
Problem 22 Let $\mathcal{K}$ be the kite formed by joining two right triangles with legs 1 and $\sqrt{3}$ along a common hypotenuse. Eight copies of $\mathcal{K}$ are used to form the polygon shown below. What is the area of triangle $\triangle A B C$ ?
Problem 23 The first three terms of a geometric sequence are the integers $a, 720$, and $b$, where $a<720<b$. What is the sum of the digits of the least possible value of $b$ ? (A) 9 (B) 12 (C) 16 (D) 18 (E) 21
Answer:
(D) 18
Problem 24 A bee is moving in three-dimensional space. A fair six-sided die with faces labeled $A^{+}, A^{-}, B^{+}, B^{-}, C^{+}$, and $C^{-}$is rolled. Suppose the bee occupies the point $(a, b, c)$. If the die shows $A^{+}$, then the bee moves to the point $(a+1, b, c)$ and if the die shows $A^{-}$, then the bee moves to the point $(a-1, b, c)$. Analogous moves are made with the other four outcomes. Suppose the bee starts at the point $(0,0,0)$ and the die is rolled four times. What is the probability that the bee traverses four distinct edges of some unit cube? (A) $\frac{1}{54}$ (B) $\frac{7}{54}$ (C) $\frac{1}{6}$ (D) $\frac{5}{18}$ (E) $\frac{2}{5}$
Answer:
(B) $\frac{7}{54}$
Problem 25 The figure below shows a dotted grid 8 cells wide and 3 cells tall consisting of $1^{\prime \prime} \times 1^{\prime \prime}$ squares. Carl places 1 -inch toothpicks along some of the sides of the squares to create a closed loop that does not intersect itself. The numbers in the cells indicate the number of sides of that square that are to be covered by toothpicks, and any number of toothpicks are allowed if no number is written. In how many ways can Carl place the toothpicks?
(A) 130 (B) 144 (C) 146 (D) 162 (E) 196
Answer:
(C) 146
AMERICAN MATHEMATICS COMPETITION 10 A - 2021
Problem 1
What is the value of $\frac{(2112-2021)^{2}}{169}$ ? (A) 7 (B) 21 (C) 49 (D) 64 (E) 91
Answer:
(C) 49
Problem 2
Menkara has a $4 \times 6$ index card. If she shortens the length of one side of this card by 1 inch, the card would have area 18 square inches. What would the area of the card be in square inches if instead she shortens the length of the other side by 1 inch? (A) 16 (B) 17 (C) 18 (D) 19 (E) 20
Answer:
(E) 20
Problem 3
What is the maximum number of balls of clay with radius 2 that can completely fit inside a cube of side length 6 assuming that the balls can be reshaped but not compressed before they are packed in the cube? (A) 3 (B) 4 (C) 5 (D) 6 (E) 7
Answer:
(D) 6
Problem 4
Mr. Lopez has a choice of two routes to get to work. Route A is 6 miles long, and his average speed along this route is 30 miles per hour. Route B is 5 miles long, and his average speed along this route is 40 miles per hour, except for a $\frac{1}{2}$-mile stretch in a school zone where his average speed is 20 miles per hour. By how many minutes is Route B quicker than Route A? (A) $2 \frac{3}{4}$ (B) $3 \frac{3}{4}$ (C) $4 \frac{1}{2}$ (D) $5 \frac{1}{2}$ (E) $6 \frac{3}{4}$
Answer:
(B) $3 \frac{3}{4}$
Problem 5
The six-digit number $\underline{2} \underline{2} \underline{1} \underline{0} \underline{\mathrm{~A}}$ is prime for only one digit A . What is A ? (A) 1 (B) 3 (C) 5 (D) 7 (E) 9
Answer:
(E) 9
Problem 6
Elmer the emu takes 44 equal strides to walk between consecutive telephone poles on a rural road. Oscar the ostrich can cover the same distance in 12 equal leaps. The telephone poles are evenly spaced, and the 41st pole along this road is exactly one mile ( 5280 feet) from the first pole. How much longer, in feet, is Oscar's leap than Elmer's stride? (A) 6 (B) 8 (C) 10 (D) 11 (E) 15
Answer:
(B) 8
Problem 7 As shown in the figure below, point $E$ lies in the opposite half-plane determined by line $C D$ from point $A$ so that $\angle C D E=110^{\circ}$. Point $F$ lies on $\overline{A D}$ so that $D E=D F$, and $A B C D$ is a square. What is the degree measure of $\angle A F E$ ?
(A) 160 (B) 164 (C) 166 (D) 170 (E) 174
Answer:
(D) 170
Problem 8
A two-digit positive integer is said to be cuddly if it is equal to the sum of its nonzero tens digit and the square of its units digit. How many two-digit positive integers are cuddly? (A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 2 (D) 3 (E) 4
Answer:
(B) 1
Problem 9
When a certain unfair die is rolled, an even number is 3 times as likely to appear as an odd number. The die is rolled twice. What is the probability that the sum of the numbers rolled is even? (A) $\frac{3}{8}$ (B) $\frac{4}{9}$ (C) $\frac{5}{9}$ (D) $\frac{9}{16}$ (E) $\frac{5}{8}$
Answer:
(E) $\frac{5}{8}$
Problem 10
A school has 100 students and 5 teachers. In the first period, each student is taking one class, and each teacher is teaching one class. The enrollments in the classes are 50, 20, 20, 5, and 5. Let $t$ be the average value obtained if a teacher is picked at random and the number of students in their class is noted. Let $s$ be the average value obtained if a student is picked at random and the number of students in their class, including that student, is noted. What is $t-s$ ? (A) -18.5 (B) -13.5 (C) 0 (D) 13.5 (E) 18.5
Answer:
(B) -13.5
Problem 11
Emily sees a ship traveling at a constant speed along a straight section of a river. She walks parallel to the riverbank at a uniform rate faster than the ship. She counts 210 equal steps walking from the back of the ship to the front. Walking in the opposite direction, she counts 42 steps of the same size from the front of the ship to the back. In terms of Emily's equal steps, what is the length of the ship? (A) 70 (B) 84 (C) 98 (D) 105 (E) 126
Answer:
(A) 70
Problem 12
The base-nine representation of the number $N$ is $27,006,000,052_{\text {nine }}$. What is the remainder when $N$ is divided by 5 ? (A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 2 (D) 3 (E) 4
Answer:
(D) 3
Problem 13
Each of 6 balls is randomly and independently painted either black or white with equal probability. What is the probability that every ball is different in color from more than half of the other 5 balls? (A) $\frac{1}{64}$ (B) $\frac{1}{6}$ (C) $\frac{1}{4}$ (D) $\frac{5}{16}$ (E) $\frac{1}{2}$
Answer:
(D) $\frac{5}{16}$
Problem 14
How many ordered pairs $(x, y)$ of real numbers satisfy the following system of equations?
(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 5 (E) 7
Answer:
(D) 5
Problem 15
Isosceles triangle $A B C$ has $A B=A C=3 \sqrt{6}$, and a circle with radius $5 \sqrt{2}$ is tangent to line $A B$ at $B$ and to line $A C$ at $C$. What is the area of the circle that passes through vertices $A, B$, and $C$ ? (A) $24 \pi$ (B) $25 \pi$ (C) $26 \pi$ (D) $27 \pi$ (E) $28 \pi$
Answer:
(C) $26 \pi$
Problem 16
The graph of $f(x)=|\lfloor x\rfloor|-|\lfloor 1-x\rfloor|$ is symmetric about which of the following? (Here $\lfloor x\rfloor$ is the greatest integer not exceeding $x$.) (A) the $y$-axis (B) the line $x=1$ (C) the origin (D) the point $\left(\frac{1}{2}, 0\right)$ (E) the point $(1,0)$
Answer:
(D) the point $\left(\frac{1}{2}, 0\right)$
Problem 17
An architect is building a structure that will place vertical pillars at the vertices of regular hexagon $A B C D E F$, which is lying horizontally on the ground. The six pillars will hold up a flat solar panel that will not be parallel to the ground. The heights of the pillars at $A, B$, and $C$ are 12, 9, and 10 meters, respectively. What is the height, in meters, of the pillar at $E$ ? (A) 9 (B) $6 \sqrt{3}$ (C) $8 \sqrt{3}$ (D) 17 (E) $12 \sqrt{3}$
Answer:
(D) 17
Problem 18
A farmer's rectangular field is partitioned into a 2 by 2 grid of 4 rectangular sections as shown in the figure. In each section the farmer will plant one crop: corn, wheat, soybeans, or potatoes. The farmer does not want to grow corn and wheat in any two sections that share a border, and the farmer does not want to grow soybeans and potatoes in any two sections that share a border. Given these restrictions, in how many ways can the farmer choose crops to plant in each of the four sections of the field?
(A) 12 (B) 64 (C) 84 (D) 90 (E) 144
Answer:
(C) 84
Problem 19
A disk of radius 1 rolls all the way around the inside of a square of side length $s>4$ and sweeps out a region of area $A$. A second disk of radius 1 rolls all the way around the outside of the same square and sweeps out a region of area $2 A$. The value of $s$ can be written as $a+\frac{b \pi}{c}$, where $a, b$, and $c$ are positive integers and $b$ and $c$ are relatively prime. What is $a+b+c$ ? (A) 10 (B) 11 (C) 12 (D) 13 (E) 14
Answer:
(A) 10
Problem 20
For how many ordered pairs ( $b, c$ ) of positive integers does neither $x^{2}+ b x+c=0$ nor $x^{2}+c x+b=0$ have two distinct real solutions? (A) 4 (B) 6 (C) 8 (D) 12 (E) 16
Answer:
(B) 6
Problem 21
Each of 20 balls is tossed independently and at random into one of 5 bins. Let $p$ be the probability that some bin ends up with 3 balls, another with 5 balls, and the other three with 4 balls each. Let $q$ be the probability that every bin ends up with 4 balls. What is $\frac{p}{q}$ ? (A) 1 (B) 4 (C) 8 (D) 12 (E) 16
Answer:
(E) 16
Problem 22
Inside a right circular cone with base radius 5 and height 12 are three congruent spheres each with radius $r$. Each sphere is tangent to the other two spheres and also tangent to the base and side of the cone. What is $r$ ? (A) $\frac{3}{2}$ (B) $\frac{90-40 \sqrt{3}}{11}$ (C) 2 (D) $\frac{144-25 \sqrt{3}}{44}$ (E) $\frac{5}{2}$
Answer:
(B) $\frac{90-40 \sqrt{3}}{11}$
Problem 23
For each positive integer $n$, let $f_{1}(n)$ be twice the number of positive integer divisors of $n$, and for $j \geq 2$, let $f_{j}(n)=f_{1}\left(f_{j-1}(n)\right)$. For how many values of $n \leq 50$ is $f_{50}(n)=12$ ? (A) 7 (B) 8 (C) 9 (D) 10 (E) 11
Answer:
(D) 10
Problem 24
Each of the 12 edges of a cube is labeled 0 or 1 . Two labelings are considered different even if one can be obtained from the other by a sequence of one or more rotations and/or reflections. For how many such labelings is the sum of the labels on the edges of each of the 6 faces of the cube equal to 2 ? (A) 8 (B) 10 (C) 12 (D) 16 (E) 20
Answer:
(E) 20
Problem 25
A quadratic polynomial $p(x)$ with real coefficients and leading coefficient 1 is called disrespectful if the equation $p(p(x))=0$ is satisfied by exactly three real numbers. Among all the disrespectful quadratic polynomials, there is a unique such polynomial $\tilde{p}(x)$ for which the sum of the roots is maximized. What is $\tilde{p}(1)$ ? (A) $\frac{5}{16}$ (B) $\frac{1}{2}$ (C) $\frac{5}{8}$ (D) 1 (E) $\frac{9}{8}$
Answer:
(A) $\frac{5}{16}$
American Mathematics Competition 10A - 2025
Problem 1
Andy and Betsy both live in Mathville. Andy leaves Mathville on his bicycle at $1: 30$, traveling due north at a steady 8 miles per hour. Betsy leaves on her bicycle from the same point at $2: 30$, traveling due east at a steady 12 miles per hour. At what time will they be exactly the same distance from their common starting point? (A) $3: 30$ (B) $3: 45$ (C) $4: 00$ (D) $4: 15$ (E) $4: 30$
Answer:
(E) $4: 30$
Problem 2
A box contains 10 pounds of a nut mix that is 50 percent peanuts, 20 percent cashews, and 30 percent almonds. A second nut mix containing 20 percent peanuts, 40 percent cashews, and 40 percent almonds is added to the box resulting in a new nut mix that is 40 percent peanuts. How many pounds of cashews are now in the box? (A) 3.5 (B) 4 (C) 4.5 (D) 5 (E) 6
Answer:
(B) 4
Problem 3
How many isosceles triangles are there with positive area whose side lengths are all positive integers and whose longest side has length 2025 ? (A) 2025 (B) 2026 (C) 3012 (D) 3037 (E) 4050
Answer:
(D) 3037
Problem 4
A team of students is going to compete against a team of teachers in a trivia contest. The total number of students and teachers is 15 . Ash, a cousin of one of the students, wants to join the contest. If Ash plays with the students, the average age on that team will increase from 12 to 14 . If Ash plays with the teachers, the average age on that team will decrease from 55 to 52 . How old is Ash? (A) 28 (B) 29 (C) 30 (D) 32 (E) 33
What is the 2025th term in the sequence? (A) 5 (B) 15 (C) 16 (D) 44 (E) 45
Answer:
(E) 45
Problem 6
In an equilateral triangle each interior angle is trisected by a pair of rays. The intersection of the interiors of the middle $20^{\circ}$-angle at each vertex is the interior of a convex hexagon. What is the degree measure of the smallest angle of this hexagon? (A) 80 (B) 90 (C) 100 (D) 110 (E) 120
Answer:
(C) 100
Problem 7
Suppose $a$ and $b$ are real numbers. When the polynomial $x^{3}+x^{2}+a x+b$ is divided by $x-1$, the remainder is 4 . When the polynomial is divided by $x-2$, the remainder is 6 . What is $b-a$ ? (A) 14 (B) 15 (C) 16 (D) 17 (E) 18
Answer:
(E) 18
Problem 8
Agnes writes the following four statements on a blank piece of paper.
Each statement is either true or false. How many false statements did Agnes write on the paper?\ (A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 2 (D) 3 (E) 4
Answer:
(B) 1
Problem 9
Let $f(x)=100 x^{3}-300 x^{2}+200 x$. For how many real numbers $a$ does the graph of $y=f(x-a)$ pass through the point $(1,25)$ ? (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) more than 4
Answer:
(C) 3
Problem 10
A semicircle has diameter $A B$ and chord $C D$ of length 16 parallel to $A B$. A smaller circle with diameter on $A B$ and tangent to $C D$ is cut from the larger semicircle, as shown below.
What is the area of the resulting figure, shown shaded? (A) $16 \pi$ (B) $24 \pi$ (C) $32 \pi$ (D) $48 \pi$ (E) $64 \pi$
Answer:
(C) $32 \pi$
Problem 11
The sequence $1, x, y, z$ is arithmetic. The sequence $1, p, q, z$ is geometric. Both sequences are strictly increasing and contain only integers, and $z$ is as small as possible. What is the value of $x+y+z+p+q$ ? (A) 66 (B) 91 (C) 103 (D) 132 (E) 149
Answer:
(E) 149
Problem 12
Carlos uses a 4-digit passcode to unlock his computer. In his passcode, exactly one digit is even, exactly one (possibly different) digit is prime, and no digit is 0 . How many 4 -digit passcodes satisfy these conditions? (A) 176 (B) 192 (C) 432 (D) 464 (E) 608
Answer:
(D) 464
Problem 13
In the figure below, the outside square contains infinitely many squares, each of them with the same center and sides parallel to the outside square. The ratio of the side length of a square to the side length of the next inner square is $k$, where $0<k<1$. The spaces between squares are alternately shaded, as shown in the figure (which is not necessarily drawn to scale).
The area of the shaded portion of the figure is $64 \%$ of the area of the original square. What is $k$ ? (A) $\frac{3}{5}$ (B) $\frac{16}{25}$ (C) $\frac{2}{3}$ (D) $\frac{3}{4}$ (E) $\frac{4}{5}$
Answer:
(D) $\frac{3}{4}$
Problem 14
Six chairs are arranged around a round table. Two students and two teachers randomly select four of the chairs to sit in. What is the probability that the two students will sit in two adjacent chairs and the two teachers will also sit in two adjacent chairs? (A) $\frac{1}{6}$ (B) $\frac{1}{5}$ (C) $\frac{2}{9}$ (D) $\frac{3}{13}$ (E) $\frac{1}{4}$
Answer:
(B) $\frac{1}{5}$
Problem 15
In the figure below, $A B E F$ is a rectangle, $\quad \overline{A D} \perp \overline{D E} \quad, \quad A F=7 \quad, \quad A B=1 \quad$, and $\quad A D=5 \quad$. What is the area of $\triangle A B C$ ?
There are three jars. Each of three coins is placed in one of the three jars, chosen at random and independently of the placements of the other coins. What is the expected number of coins in a jar with the most coins? (A) $\frac{4}{3}$ (B) $\frac{13}{9}$ (C) $\frac{5}{3}$ (D) $\frac{17}{9}$ (E) 2
Answer:
(D) $\frac{17}{9}$
Problem 17
Let $N$ be the unique positive integer such that dividing 273436 by $N$ leaves a remainder of 16 and dividing 272760 by $N$ leaves a remainder of 15 . What is the tens digit of $N$ ? (A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 2 (D) 3 (E) 4
Answer:
(E) 4
Problem 18
The harmonic mean of a collection of numbers is the reciprocal of the arithmetic mean of the reciprocals of the numbers in the collection. For example, the harmonic mean of $4,4,5$ is
An array of numbers is constructed beginning with the numbers $-1 \quad 3 \quad 1$ in the top row. Each adjacent pair of numbers is summed to produce a number in the next row. Each row begins and ends with -1 and 1 , respectively.
If the process continues, one of the rows will sum to 12,288 . In that row, what is the third number from the left? (A) -29 (B) -21 (C) -14 (D) -8 (E) -3
Answer:
(A) -29
Problem 20
A silo (right circular cylinder) with diameter 20 meters stands in a field. MacDonald is located 20 meters west and 15 meters south of the center of the silo. McGregor is located 20 meters east and $g>0$ meters south of the center of the silo. The line of sight between MacDonald and McGregor is tangent to the silo. The value of $g$ can\ be written as $\frac{a \sqrt{b}-c}{d}$, where $a, b, c$, and $d$ are positive integers, $b$ is not divisible by the square of any prime, and $d$ is relatively prime to the greatest common divisor of $a$ and $c$. What is $a+b+c+d$ ? (A) 119 (B) 120 (C) 121 (D) 122 (E)123
Answer:
(A) 119
Problem 21
A set of numbers is called sum-free if whenever $x$ and $y$ are (not necessarily distinct) elements of the set, $x+y$, is not an element of the set. For example, ${1,4,6}$ and the empty set are sum-free, but ${2,4,5}$ is not. What is the greatest possible number of elements in a sum-free subset of ${1,2,3, \ldots, 20}$. (A) 8 (B) 9 (C) 10 (D) 11 (E) 12
Answer:
(C) 10
Problem 22
A circle of radius $r$ is surrounded by three circles, whose radii are 1,2 , and 3 , all externally tangent to the inner circle and to each other, as shown.
What is $r$ ? (A) $\frac{1}{4}$ (B) $\frac{6}{23}$ (C) $\frac{3}{11}$ (D) $\frac{5}{17}$ (E) $\frac{3}{10}$
Answer:
(B) $\frac{6}{23}$
Problem 23 Triangle $\triangle A B C$ has side lengths $A B=80, B C=45$, and $A C=75$. The bisector $\angle B$ and the altitude to side $\overline{A B}$ intersect at point $P$. What is $B P$ ? (A) 18 (B) 19 (C) 20 (D) 21 (E) 22
Answer:
(D) 21
Problem 24
Call a positive integer fair if no digit is used more than once, it has no 0 s , and no digit is adjacent to two greater digits. For example, 196,23 and 12463 are fair, but 1546,320 , and 34321 are not. How many fair positive integers are there? (A) 511 (B) 2584 (C) 9841 (D) 17711 (E) 19682
Answer:
(C) 9841
Problem 25
A point $P$ is chosen at random inside square $A B C D$. the probability that $\overline{A P}$ is neither the shortest nor the longest side of $\triangle A P B$ can be written
$$ \frac{a+b \pi-c \sqrt{d}}{e} $$
, where $a, b, c, d, \quad$ and $\quad e \quad$ are positive integers, $\operatorname{gcd}(a, b, c, e)=1$, and $d$ is not divisible by the square of a prime. What is $a+b+c+d+e$ ? (A) 25 (B) 26 (C) 27 (D) 28 (E) 29
Answer:
(A) 25
AMC 10A 2025
Problem 1
Andy and Betsy both live in Mathville. Andy leaves Mathville on his bicycle at $1: 30$ traveling due north at a steady 8 miles per hour. Betsy leaves on her bicycle from the same point at 2:30, traveling due east at a steady 12 miles per hour. At what time will they be exactly the same distance from their common starting point? (A) $3: 30$ (B) $3: 45$ (C) $4: 00$ (D) $4: 15$ (E) $4: 30$
Solution 1
We can see that at $2: 30$, Andy will be 8 miles ahead. For every hour that they both travel, Betsy will gain 4 miles on Andy. Therefore, it will take 2 more hours for Betsy to catch up, and they will be at the same point at 4:30.
Problem 2
A box contains 10 pounds of a nut mix that is 50 percent peanuts, 20 percent cashews, and 30 percent almonds. A second nut mix containing 20 percent peanuts, 40 percent cashews, and 40 percent almonds is added to the box resulting in a new nut mix that is 40 percent peanuts. How many pounds of cashews are now in the box? (A) 3.5 (B) 4 (C) 4.5 (D) 5 (E) 6
Solution 2
$$We are given $0.2(10)=2$ pounds of cashews in the first box. Denote the pounds of nuts in the second nut mix as $x$.
How many isosceles triangles are there with positive area whose side lengths are all positive integers and whose longest side has length $2025 ?$ (A) 2025 (B) 2026 (C) 3012 (D) 3037 (E) 4050
Solution 3
You can split the problem into two cases: Case 1: The two sides with equal length are both smaller than 2025, which means that they range from 1013 to 2024. There are 1012 such cases. Case 2 : There are two sides of length 2025 , so the last side must be in the range 1 to 2025 . There are 2025 such cases. Keep in mind, an equilateral triangle also counts as an isosceles triangle, since it has at least 2 sides of equal length. Therefore, the total number of cases is 1012+2025= 3037
Problem 4
A team of students is going to compete against a team of teachers in a trivia contest. The total number of students and teachers is 15 . Ash, a cousin of one of the students, wants to join the contest. If Ash plays with the students, the average age on that team will increase from 12 to 14 . If Ash plays with the teachers, the average age on that team will decrease from 55 to 52 . How old is Ash? (A) 28 (B) 29 (C) 30 (D) 32 (E) 33
Solution 4
When Ash joins a team, the team's average is pulled towards his age. Let $A$ be Ash's age and $N$ be the number of people on the student team. This means that there are $15-N$ people in the teacher team. Let us write an expression for the change in the average for each team. The students originally had an average of 12 , which became 14 when Ash joined, so there was an increase of 2 . The term $A-12$ represents how much older Ash is compared to the average of the students'. If we divide this by $N+1$, which is the number of people on the student team when Ash joins, we get the average change per team member once Ash is added. Therefore,
$$ \frac{A-12}{N+1}=2 . $$
Similarly, for teachers, the average was originally 55 , which decreased by 3 to become 52 when Ash joined. Intuitively, $55-A$ represents how much younger Ash is than the average age of the teachers. Dividing this by the expression $(15-N)+1$, which is the new total number of people on the teacher team, represents the average change per team member once Ash joins. We can write the equation
$$ \frac{55-A}{16-N}=3 $$
To solve the system, multiply equation (1) by $N+1$, and similarly multiply equation (2) by $16-N$. Then add the equations together, canceling $A$, leaving equation $43=50-N$. From this we get $N=7$ and A =28.
What is the 2025th term in this sequence? (A) 5 (B) 15 (C) 16 (D) 44 (E) 45
Solution 5
One possible way the sequence could've been constructed was by putting "mountains" going up from 1 , to $n+1$, then going back down to 2 . For example, the first few "mountains" look like this:
$$ 12|1232| 123432|12345432| \ldots $$
So, the $n^{\text {th }}$ mountain has length $2 n$ and has highest number $n+1$. We want to add mountains until we get a total length as close as possible, but not exceeding, 2025. Let the last mountain we sum be mountain $a$. Hence,
so our max $a$ is 44 . In this $44^{\text {th }}$ mountain, the max number is 45 , so the $45^{\text {th }}$ mountain has max number 46 . Next, $44(44+1)=1980$, so we're looking for the $45^{\text {th }}$ number in the $45^{\text {th }}$ mountain, which is 45 .
Problem 6
In an equilateral triangle each interior angle is trisected by a pair of rays. The intersection of the interiors of the middle $20^{\circ}$-angle at each vertex is the interior of a convex hexagon. What is the degree measure of the smallest angle of this hexagon? (A) 80 (B) 90 (C) 100 (D) 110 (E) 120
Solution 6
Assume you have a diagram in front of you. Because each angle of the triangle is trisected, we have $920^{\circ}$ angles. Using a side of the triangle as a base, we have an isosceles triangle with two $20^{\circ}$ angles. Using this we can show that the third angle is $140^{\circ}$. Following that, we use the principle of vertical angles to show that one angle of the hexagon is $140^{\circ}$. And with rotational symmetry, three. The average of all 6 angles has to be $120^{\circ}$, so the answer is 100
Problem 7
Suppose $a$ and $b$ are real numbers. When the polynomial $x^3+x^2+a x+b$ is divided by $x-1$, the remainder is 4 . When the polynomial is divided by $x-2$, the remainder is 6 . What is $b-a$ ? (A) 14 (B) 15 (C) 16 (D) 17 (E) 18
Solution 7
Use synthetic division to find that the remainder of $x^3+x^2+a x+b$ is $a+b+2$ when divided by $x-1$ and $2 a+b+12$ when divided by $x-2$. Now, we solve
This ends up being $a=-8, b=10$, so $b-a=10-(-8)= 18
Problem 8
Agnes writes the following four statements on a blank piece of paper.
At least one of these statements is true.
At least two of these statements are true.
At least two of these statements are false.
At least one of these statements is false.
Each statement is either true or false. How many false statements did Agnes write on the paper? (A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 2 (D) 3 (E) 4
Solution 8
We first number all the statements: 1) At least one of these statements is true. 2) At least two of these statements are true. 3) At least two of these statements are false. 4) At least one of these statements is false.
We can immediately see that statement 4 must be true, as it would contradict itself if it were false. Similarly, statement 1 must be true, as all the other statements must be false if it were false, which is contradictory because statement 4 is true. Since both 1 and 4 are true, statement 2 has to be true. Therefore, statement 3 is the only false statement, making the answer 1.
Problem 9
Let $f(x)=100 x^3-300 x^2+200 x$. For how many real numbers $a$ does the graph of $y=f(x-a)$ pass through the point $(1,25)$ ? (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) more than 4
Solution 9
Substitute $1-a$ for $x$ and set this expression equal to 25 . The problem boils down to finding how many real roots
$$ 100(1-a)^3-300(1-a)^2+200(1-a)=25 $$
has. We further simplify this expression and create a function $f(x)$ :
$$ f(x)=-100 a^3+100 a-25 $$
Using Descarte's Rule of Signs we get: Sign changes for $f(x)$ (possible number of positive roots): 2
$$ f(-x)=+100 a^3-100 a-25 $$
Sign changes for $f(-x)$ (possible number of negative roots): 1
So which one is it? We know if the function changes sign between an interval, then a root exists in that interval. From $a=0$ to $\frac{1}{2}$, the function changes sign because $f(0)=-25$ while $f\left(\frac{1}{2}\right)=+\frac{25}{2}$, so a positive root exists. This eliminates the second possibility, implying that there must be 2 positive and 1 negative roots. So the answer is $2+1= 3$.
Problem 10
A semicircle has diameter $\overline{A B}$ and chord $\overline{C D}$ of length 16 parallel to $\overline{A B}$. A smaller semicircle with diameter on $\overline{A B}$ and tangent to $\overline{C D}$ is cut from the larger semicircle, as shown below.
What is the area of the resulting figure, shown shaded? (A) $16 \pi$ (B) $24 \pi$ (C) $32 \pi$ (D) $48 \pi$ (E) $64 \pi$
Solution 10
The problem doesn't restrict where the smaller semicircle is along the larger semicircle's diameter. Therefore, we can assume that the two semicircles are concentric. Let the center of both semicircles be $O$, and let $C D$ be tangent to the smaller semicircle at $T$. Let the radius of the smaller semicircle be $x$, and let the radius of the larger semicircle be $r$. If we mirror the diagram over $A B$, we can see that we have two concentric circles. We are trying to find $\pi\left(\frac{r^2-x^2}{2}\right)$. By Power of a Point on $T$, we can see that
$$ 64=(r+x)(r-x)=r^2-x^2 $$
Thus, $\pi\left(\frac{r^2-x^2}{2}\right)=32$
Problem 11
The sequence $1, x, y, z$ is arithmetic. The sequence $1, p, q, z$ is geometric. Both sequences are strictly increasing and contain only integers, and $z$ is as small as possible. What is the value of $x+y+z+p+q$ ? (A) 66 (B) 91 (C) 103 (D) 132 (E) 149
Solution 11
Since $1, x, y, z$ is an arithmetic sequence, we have $y=2 x-1$ and $z=3 x-2$. Since $1, p, q, z$ is a geometric sequence, we have $q=p^2$ and $z=p^3$. Thus $p^3=3 x-2$.
Because $p^3 \equiv p(\bmod 3)$, we get $3 x-2 \equiv p(\bmod 3)$, so $p \equiv 1(\bmod 3)$. The smallest integer $p>1$ satisfying this is $p=4$. Then $64=3 x-2 \rightarrow x=22, y=43, z=64, q=16$. Therefore, $x+y+z+p+q=22+43+64+4+16= 149$.
Problem 12
Carlos uses a 4-digit passcode to unlock his computer. In his passcode, exactly one digit is even, exactly one (possibly different) digit is prime, and no digit is 0 . How many 4 -digit passcodes satisfy these conditions? (A) 176 (B) 192 (C) 432 (D) 464 (E) 608
Solution 12
The only two digits that are neither prime nor even are 1 and 9 . We split this problem into cases based on the number of 2 s . This is because 2 is both a prime number and an even number.
Case 1: For this case, there are no 2s. For this case, there are 4 choices for where the even digit goes, and 3 choices for what the even digit is. There are then 3 choices for where the prime digit goes, and 3 choices for what the prime digit is. The last two spots have 2 choices each, 1 or 9 . This gives a total of $4 \cdot 3^3 \cdot 2^2=432$ options for this case. Case 2: For this case, there is one 2 . There are 4 choices for where 2 goes, and 2 choices for the other three digits each. This case gives a total of $2^3 \cdot 4=32$ options! Hence, the answer is $432+32=464$
Problem 13
In the figure below, the outside square contains infinitely many squares, each of them with the same center and sides parallel to the outside square. The ratio of the side length of a square to the side length of the next inner square is $k$, where $0<k<1$. The spaces between squares are alternately shaded as shown in the figure (which is not necessarily drawn to scale).
The area of the shaded portion of the figure is $64 \%$ of the area of the original square. What is $k$ ? (A) $\frac{3}{5}$ (B) $\frac{16}{25}$ (C) $\frac{2}{3}$ (D) $\frac{3}{4}$ (E) $\frac{4}{5}$
Solution 13
Let the side length of the largest square be $a$, so it has area $a^2$. Hence, the second-largest square has area $a^2 k^2$, the third-largest has $a^2 k^4$, and so on.
Six chairs are arranged around a round table. Two students and two teachers randomly select four of the chairs to sit in. What is the probability that the two students will sit in two adjacent chairs and the two teachers will also sit in two adjacent chairs? (A) $\frac{1}{6}$ (B) $\frac{1}{5}$ (C) $\frac{2}{9}$ (D) $\frac{3}{13}$ (E) $\frac{1}{4}$
Solution 14
Pair two students together and put them adjacent on any two seats. There are 6 ways to do this. Considering one of these cases (they are all the same), there are 4 seats left, in which we wish to arrange the teachers together. So pair the teachers together and put them adjecent on any two seats not already occupied by two of the students. There are 3 ways to do this. For all 6 cases, there are $6 \times 3=18$ favorable outcomes. The number of ways to arrange the 2 students and 2 teachers is $\binom{6}{2} \times\binom{ 4}{2}=90$. Our probability is $\frac{18}{90}={5}$
Problem 15
In the figure below, $A B E F$ is a rectangle, $\overline{A D} \perp \overline{D E}, A F=7, A B=1$, and $A D=5$.
What is the area of $\triangle A B C ?$ (A) $\frac{3}{8}$ (B) $\frac{4}{9}$ (C) $\frac{1}{8} \sqrt{13}$ (D) $\frac{7}{15}$ (E) $\frac{1}{8} \sqrt{15}$
Solution 15
Because $A B E F$ is a rectangle, $\angle A B C=90$. We are given that $\angle A D E=90$, and since $\angle E C D=\angle A C B$ by vertical angles, $\triangle E C D \sim \triangle A C B$. Let $A C=x$. By the Pythagorean Theorem, $C B=\sqrt{x^2-1}$. Since $A F=B E=7, E C=7-\sqrt{x^2-1}$. Because $A C=x$ and $A D=5, C D=5-x$. By similar triangles,
. We square both sides, and this is simply a quadratic in $x$ :
$$ 24 x^2+10 x-50=0 $$
, which has a positive root $x=\frac{5}{4}$. Since $A B=1$, we can plug this into the Pythagorean Theorem, with $\frac{5}{4}$ being the hypotenuse, to get $B C=\frac{3}{4}$, and $1 \cdot \frac{\frac{3}{4}}{2}$ to equal $[A B C]= \frac{3}{8}$
Problem 16
There are three jars. Each of three coins is placed in one of the three jars, chosen at random and independently of the placements of the other coins. What is the expected number of coins in a jar with the most coins? (A) $\frac{4}{3}$ (B) $\frac{13}{9}$ (C) $\frac{5}{3}$ (D) $\frac{17}{9}$ (E) 2
Solution 16
We have three coins and three jars. Each coin is placed independently and randomly into one of the jars. Let $M$ be the maximum number of coins in any jar. We want to compute the expected value of $M$.
Step 1: Count total outcomes Each coin has 3 choices, so the total number of equally likely placements is $3^3=27$. Step 2: Casework on the maximum number of coins Case 1: $M=1$. This occurs when each jar has exactly one coin. There are $3!=6$ assignments of coins to jars. Hence, $\operatorname{Pr}(M=1)=\frac{6}{27}=\frac{2}{9}$. Case 2: $M=3$. This occurs when all three coins fall into the same jar. There are 3 jars to choose from, so $\operatorname{Pr}(M=3)=\frac{3}{27}=\frac{1}{9}$. Case 3: $M=2$. This occurs when one jar has 2 coins, another jar has 1 coin, and the last jar has 0 coins. We can choose which jar gets 2 coins in 3 ways, which jar gets 1 coin in 2 ways, and which 2 coins out of the 3 go into the jar with two coins, so we multiply by $\binom{3}{2}$, which is just 3 (note we don't have to do this for the earlier cases because for case 2 , all 3 coins go into one jar, and for case 1 , the factorial already accounts for that). Therefore, there are $3^2 \cdot 2=18$ outcomes. Thus, $\operatorname{Pr}(M=2)=\frac{18}{27}=\frac{2}{3}$. Step 3: Compute the expected value The expected value of $M$ is $\mathbb{E}[M]=1 \cdot \frac{2}{9}+2 \cdot \frac{2}{3}+3 \cdot \frac{1}{9}$. Converting everything to ninths, we have $\mathbb{E}[M]=\frac{2}{9}+\frac{12}{9}+\frac{3}{9}=\frac{17}{9}$. Hence, the expected number of coins in the jar with the most coins is $\frac{17}{9}$.
Problem 17
Let $N$ be the unique positive integer such that dividing 273436 by $N$ leaves a remainder of 16 and dividing 272760 by $N$ leaves a remainder of 15 . What is the tens digit of $N$ ? (A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 2 (D) 3 (E) 4
Solution 17
The problem statement implies that $N$ divides both $273436-16=273420$ and $272760-15=272745$. We want to find $N>16$ that satisfies both of these conditions. Hence, we can just find the greatest common divisor of the two numbers. $\operatorname{gcd}(273420,272745)=\operatorname{gcd}(675,272745)=\operatorname{gcd}(675,45)=45$ by the Euclidean Algorithm, so the answer is 4.
Problem 18
The harmonic mean of a collection of numbers is the reciprocal of the arithmetic mean of the reciprocals of the numbers in the collection. For example, the harmonic mean of 4,4 , and 5 is
We will need to determine the sum of the reciprocals of the roots. To find the sum of the reciprocals of the roots $p, q$ of the quadratic $a x^2+b x+c$, we use Vieta's formulas. Recall that $p+q=-b / a$ and $p q=c / a$. Therefore,
which doesn't depend on $a$. The sum of the reciprocals of the roots of the quadratic $x^2-4 x-3$ is $\frac{-(-4)}{-3}=-4 / 3$. The same is true for every quadratic in the form $a x^2-4 x-3$. The sum of all the reciprocals of the roots of $a x^2+b x+c$ is $2025 \cdot\left(-\frac{4}{3}\right)$. Because we have 2025 quadratics, there are $2 \cdot 2025=4050$ total roots. Our answer is $\frac{1}{\frac{1}{4050} \cdot \frac{-4 \cdot 2025}{3}}=-\frac{3}{2}$.
Problem 19
An array of numbers is constructed beginning with the numbers $-1 \quad 3 \quad 1$ in the top row. Each adjacent pair of numbers is summed to produce a number in the next row. Each row begins and ends with -1 and 1 , respectively.
If the process continues, one of the rows will sum to 12,288 . In that row, what is the third number from the left? (A) -29 (B) -21 (C) -14 (D) -8 (E) -3
Solution 19
Consider the polynomial $f(x)=-x^2+3 x+1$. When we multiply this polynomial by $x+1$, we are essentially doing the operation given in the problem (When we multiply $p(x)$ by $x+1$, a term of degree $d$ in the yielded expression is the sum of $1 \cdot$ (degree d ) and $x \cdot$ (degree $\mathrm{d}-1$ ) in $p(x)$ This effect is visible in Pascal's Triangle). So, if we let the coefficients of $f(x)$ be the zero row of the array, then the $n^{\text {th }}$ row is just the coefficients of $f(x)(x+1)^n$. The next thing to note is that the sum of the coefficients in any polynomial $p(x)$ is just $p(1)$. Therefore, the sum of the entries in the $n^{\text {th }}$ row of the array is $f(1)(1+1)^n=3 \cdot 2^n$. Letting this equal 12288 , we get $n=12$. We are looking for the $3^{\text {rd }}$ term in the $12^{\text {th }}$ row. The $12^{\text {th }}$ row is given by the coefficients of $f(x)(x+1)^{12}=\left(-x^2+3 x+1\right)(x+1)^{12}$. Since the degree of the resulting expression is 14 , the third term in the row is just the coefficient of $x^{12}$ in the expression, which is $-\binom{12}{10}+3\binom{12}{11}+1=-29$.
Problem 20
A silo (right circular cylinder) with diameter 20 meters stands in a field. MacDonald is located 20 meters west and 15 meters south of the center of the silo. McGregor is located 20 meters east and $g>0$ meters south of the center of the silo. The line of sight between MacDonald and McGregor is tangent to the silo. The value of $g$ can be written as $\frac{a \sqrt{b}-c}{d}$, where $a, b, c$, and $d$ are positive integers, $b$ is not divisible by the square of any prime, and $d$ is relatively prime to the greatest common divisor of $a$ and $c$. What is $a+b+c+d$ ? (A) 119 (B) 120 (C) 121 (D) 122 (E) 123
Solution 20
Let the silo center be $O$, let the point MacDonald is situated at be $A$, and let the point 20 meters west of the silo center be $B . A B O$ is then a right triangle with side lengths 15,20 , and 25 .
Let the point 20 meters east of the silo center be $C$, and let the point McGregor is at be $D$ with $C D=g>0$. Also let $A D$ be tangent to circle $O$ at $E$.
Extend $B C$ and $A D$ to meet at point $F$. This creates 3 similar triangles, $\triangle A B F \sim \triangle D C F \sim \triangle O E F$. Let the distance between point $C$ and $F$ be $x$. The similarity ratio between triangles $A B F$ and $D C F$ is then $\frac{\text { longer leg }}{\text { shorter leg }}=\frac{40+x}{15}=\frac{x}{g}$
This is currently unsolvable so we bring in triangle $O E F$. The hypotenuse of triangle $O E F$ is $O F=20+x$ and its shorter leg is the radius of the silo $=10$. We can then establish a second similarity relationship between triangles $O E F$ and $A B F$ with $\frac{\text { shorter leg }}{\text { hypotenuse }}=\frac{10}{20+x}=\frac{15}{A F}$
Now we find the hypotenuse of $A B F$ in terms of $x$ using the Pythagorean theorem. $A F^2=15^2+(40+x)^2$. Which simplifies to $A F^2=225+1600+80 x+x^2=1825+80 x+x^2$ So $A F=\sqrt{x^2+80 x+1825}$
Plugging back in we get $\frac{10}{20+x}=\frac{15}{\sqrt{x^2+80 x+1825}}$. Now we can begin to break this down by multiplying both sides by both denominators. $10\left(\sqrt{x^2+80 x+1825}\right)=15(20+x)$ Dividing both sides by 5 then squaring yields, $4 x^2+320 x+7300=9 x^2+360 x+3600$ This furthermore simplifies to $5 x^2+40 x-3700=0$ At which point we can divide off a 5 and then apply the quadratic formula on $x^2+8 x-740=0$ which we take the positive root of.
Then to solve for $g$ we simply plug $6 \sqrt{21}-4$ back into the first similarity ratio to get $\frac{36+6 \sqrt{21}}{15}=\frac{6 \sqrt{21}-4}{g}$
Multiply both sides by $15 g$ and dividing by $36+6 \sqrt{21}$ will let us solve for $g=\frac{15(6 \sqrt{21}-4)}{36+6 \sqrt{21}}$ and after rationalizing the denominator we get $\frac{20 \sqrt{21}-75}{3} \cdot 20+21+75+3=119$
Problem 21
A set of numbers is called sum-free if whenever $x$ and $y$ are (not necessarily distinct) elements of the set, $x+y$ is not an element of the set. For example, ${1,4,6}$ and the empty set are sum-free, but ${2,4,5}$ is not. What is the greatest possible number of elements in a sum-free subset of ${1,2,3, \ldots, 20}$ ? (A) 8 (B) 9 (C) 10 (D) 11 (E) 12
Solution 21
Let our subset be ${11,12,13, \ldots, 20}$. If we add any element from the set ${1,2,3, \ldots, 10}$ to our current subset, we will have to remove at least one element from our subset. Hence, the maximum size of our subset is 10 .
Problem 22
A circle of radius $r$ is surrounded by three circles, whose radii are 1,2 , and 3 , all externally tangent to the inner circle and externally tangent to each other, as shown in the diagram below.
What is $r$ ? (A) $\frac{1}{4}$ (B) $\frac{6}{23}$ (C) $\frac{3}{11}$ (D) $\frac{5}{17}$ (E) $\frac{3}{10}$
Solution 22
Descartes' Circle Formula (curvatures $k_i=\frac{1}{r_i}$ )
Triangle $\triangle A B C$ has side lengths $A B=80, B C=45$, and $A C=75$. The bisector of $\angle B$ and the altitude to side $\overline{A B}$ intersect at point $P$. What is $B P$ ? (A) 18 (B) 19 (C) 20 (D) 21 (E) 22
Solution 23
Let $C D \perp A B$ with foot $D$. Right triangles $A C D$ and $B C D$ give $A C^2=A D^2+C D^2, B C^2=B D^2+C D^2$,
$$ A C^2-B C^2=A D^2-B D^2=(A D-B D)(A D+B D) $$
Since $A D+B D=A B=80$ and $A C^2-B C^2=75^2-45^2=3600$, we get the equation $3600=80(A D-B D)$. This equation simplifies to $45=A D-B D$. We can solve the system of equations $A D+B D=80$ and $A D-B D=45$ easily via elimination, and we
$$ \text { get } A D=\frac{125}{2}, B D=\frac{35}{2} . C D^2=A C^2-A D^2=75^2-\left(\frac{125}{2}\right)^2=\frac{6875}{4}, C D=\frac{25 \sqrt{11}}{2} \text {. } $$
By Angle Bisector Theorem, $\frac{D P}{P C}=\frac{D B}{B C}=\frac{\frac{35}{2}}{45}=\frac{7}{18}, P C=C D-D P$ thus, $18 D P=7(C D-D P), 25 D P=7 C D$,
$$ \begin{aligned} & D P=\left(\frac{7}{25}\right) C D=\left(\frac{7}{25}\right)\left(\frac{25 \sqrt{11}}{2}\right)=\frac{7 \sqrt{11}}{2} \ & B P^2=B D^2+D P^2=\left(\frac{35}{2}\right)^2+\left(\frac{7 \sqrt{11}}{2}\right)^2=\frac{1225}{4}+\frac{49(11)}{4}=\frac{1764}{4}=441, \text { thus } B P= 21 . \end{aligned} $$
Problem 24
Call a positive integer fair if no digit is used more than once, it has no 0s, and no digit is adjacent to two greater digits. For example, 196, 23, and 12463 are fair, but 1546,320 , and 34321 are not fair. How many fair positive integers are there? (A) 511 (B) 2584 (C) 9841 (D) 17711 (E) 19682
Solution 24
Note every fair number will have an increasing string of digits, a maximum digit, then a decreasing string of digits. This is because if it decreases then increases, then the digit in the middle will be less than its adjacent digits.
Let $n$ be the maximum digit. For each number $i<n$, we may either place $i$ before $n$, after $n$, or choose not to include it. Note this process will result in a unique number for every case, as the numbers before $n$ must be in increasing order, and the numbers after $n$ must be in decreasing order. Therefore, for each number $n$, we have $3^{n-1}$ cases. Since $n \in{1,2, \cdots 9}$, we have:
$$ \sum_{n=1}^9 3^{n-1}=\frac{3^9-1}{3-1}=9841 $$
Problem 25
A point $P$ is chosen at random inside square $A B C D$. The probability that $\overline{A P}$ is neither the shortest nor the longest side of $\triangle A P B$ can be written as $\frac{a+b \pi-c \sqrt{d}}{e}$, where $a, b, c, d$, and $e$ are positive integers, $\operatorname{gcd}(a, b, c, e)=1$, and $d$ is not divisible by the square of a prime. What is $a+b+c+d+e$ ? (A) 25 (B) 26 (C) 27 (D) 28 (E) 29
Solution 25
Assume the sides of this square is 1 , hence we only need to find the area of the desired regions. From Solution 1, it is easy to see that the regions are the bottom left region c and the top right region b , hence we must compute $b+c$. Also, define $k$ to be the circular segment. We have two equations right off the bat: $2 a+2 b+2 c=1 \Longrightarrow a+b+c=\frac{1}{2}$ since the sum of all regions is just the area of the square and also, $2 b+a=\frac{\pi}{4}$, just the area of a quarter-circle. Next, $\triangle A B N$ has a area of $\frac{\sqrt{3}}{4}$ since it is just an equilateral triangle with length 1 (each side is a radius of a circle with radius of 1 ). From the diagram, $2 k+[A B N]=2 k+\frac{\sqrt{3}}{4}=2 b$. Subsequently, we see that sector $A D N$ has an angle of $90-60=30$ and is the sum of $a+k$. Therefore, $a+k=\frac{\pi}{12}$. Multiply this equation by 2 : $2 a+2 k=\frac{\pi}{6}$ and combining it with $2 b-2 k=\frac{\sqrt{3}}{4}$ yields $2 a+2 b=\frac{\pi}{6}+\frac{\sqrt{3}}{4}$. Since we also have that $2 b+a=\frac{\pi}{4}$, subtracting this from the equation yields $a=\left(\frac{\pi}{6}+\frac{\sqrt{3}}{4}\right)-\left(\frac{\pi}{4}\right)=\frac{-\pi}{12}+\frac{\sqrt{3}}{4}$. We are to find $b+c=\frac{1}{2}-a=\frac{1}{2}-\left(\frac{\sqrt{3}}{4}-\frac{\pi}{12}\right)=\frac{1}{2}-\frac{\sqrt{3}}{4}+\frac{\pi}{12}=\frac{6+\pi-3 \sqrt{3}}{12}$. At last, $a+b+c+d+e=6+1+3+3+12= 25$.
American Math Competition (AMC) 10 B - Problem and Solution
Problem 1
In a long line of people arranged left to right, the 1013th person from the left is also the 1010th person from the right. How many people are in line?
(A) 2021 (B) 2022 (C) 2023 (D) 2024 (E) 2025
Problem 2
What is $10!-7!\cdot 6!$
(A) -120 (B) 0 (C) 120 (D) 600 (E) 720
Problem 3
For how many integer values of $x$ is $|2 x| \leq 7 \pi$
(A) 16 (B) 17 (C) 19 (D) 20 (E) 21
Problem 4
Balls numbered $1,2,3, \ldots$ are deposited in 5 bins, labeled $A, B, C, D$, and $E$, using the following procedure. Ball 1 is deposited in bin $A$, and balls 2 and 3 are deposited in bin $B$. The next 3 balls are deposited in bin $C$, the next 4 in bin $D$, and so on, cycling back to bin $A$ after balls are deposited in bin E. (For example, balls numbered $22,23, \ldots, 28$ are deposited in bin B at step 7 of this process.) In which bin is ball 2024 deposited?
(A) $A$ (B) $B$ (C) $C$ (D) $D$ (E) $E$
Problem 5
In the following expression, Melanie changed some of the plus signs to minus signs:
$$ 1+3+5+7+\ldots+97+99 $$
When the new expression was evaluated, it was negative. What is the least number of plus signs that Melanie could have changed to minus signs?
(A) 14 (B) 15 (C) 16 (D) 17 (E) 18
Problem 6
A rectangle has integer length sides and an area of 2024. What is the least possible perimeter of the rectangle?
(A) 160 (B) 180 (C) 16 (D) 17 (E) 18
Problem 7
What is the remainder when $7^{2024}+7^{2025}+7^{2026}$ is divided by $19 ?$
(A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 7 (D) 11 (E) 18
Problem 8
Let $N$ be the product of all the positive integer divisors of 42 . What is the units digit of $N$ ?
(A) 0 (B) 2 (C) 4 (D) 6 (E) 8
Problem 9
Real numbers $a, b$, and $c$ have arithmetic mean 0 . The arithmetic mean of $a^2, b^2$, and $c^2$ is 10 . What is the arithmetic mean of $a b, a c$, and $b c$ ?
Quadrilateral $A B C D$ is a parallelogram, and $E$ is the midpoint of the side $A D$. Let $F$ be the intersection of lines $E B$ and $A C$. What is the ratio of the area of quadrilateral $C D E F$ to the area of triangle $C F B$ ?
In the figure below $W X Y Z$ is a rectangle with $W X=4$ and $W Z=8$. Point $M$ lies $\overline{X Y}$, point $A$ lies on $\overline{Y Z}$, and $\angle W M A$ is a right angle. The areas of $\triangle W X M$ and $\triangle W A Z$ are equal. What is the area of $\triangle W M A$ ?
(A) 13 (B) 14 (C) 15 (D) 16 (E) 17
Problem 12
A group of 100 students from different countries meet at a mathematics competition. Each student speaks the same number of languages, and, for every pair of students $A$ and $B$, student $A$ speaks some language that student $B$ does not speak, and student $B$ speaks some language that student $A$ does not speak. What is the least possible total number of languages spoken by all the students?
(A) 9 (B) 10 (C) 12 (D) 51 (E) 100
Problem 13
Positive integers $x$ and $y$ satisfy the equation $\sqrt{x}+\sqrt{y}=\sqrt{1183}$. What is the minimum possible value of $x+y$.
(A) 585 (B) 595 (C) 623 (D) 700 (E) 791
Problem 14
A dartboard is the region B in the coordinate plane consisting of points $(x, y)$ such that $|x|+|y| \leq 8$. A target T is the region where $\left(x^2+y^2-25\right)^2 \leq 49$. A dart is thrown at a random point in B. The probability that the dart lands in $T$ can be expressed as $\frac{m}{n} \pi$, where $m$ and $n$ are relatively prime positive integers. What is $m+n$ ?
(A) 39 (B) 71 (C) 73 (D) 75 (E) 135
Problem 15
A list of 9 real numbers consists of $1,2.2,3.2,5.2,6.2,7$, as well as $x, y, z$ with $x \leq y \leq z$. The range of the list is 7 , and the mean and median are both positive integers. How many ordered triples $(x, y, z)$ are possible?
(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) infinitely many
Problem 16
Jerry likes to play with numbers. One day, he wrote all the integers from 1 to 2024 on the whiteboard. Then he repeatedly chose four numbers on the whiteboard, erased them, and replaced them with either their sum or their product. (For example, Jerry's first step might have been to erase $1,2,3$, and 5 , and then write either 11 , their sum, or 30 , their product, on the whiteboard.) After repeatedly performing this operation, Jerry noticed that all the remaining numbers on the board were odd. What is the maximum possible number of integers on the board at that time?
(A) 1010 (B) 1011 (C) 1012 (D) 1013 (E) 1014
Problem 17
In a race among 5 snails, there is at most one tie, but that tie can involve any number of snails. For example, the result might be that Dazzler is first; Abby, Cyrus, and Elroy are tied for second; and Bruna is fifth. How many different results of the race are possible?
(A) 180 (B) 361 (C) 420 (D) 431 (E) 720
Problem 18
How many different remainders can result when the 100th power of an integer is divided by 125?
(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 5 (D) 25 (E) 125
Problem 19
In the following table, each question mark is to be replaced by "Possible" or "Not Possible" to indicate whether a nonvertical line with the given slope can contain the given number of lattice points (points both of whose coordinates are integers). How many of the 12 entries will be "Possible"?
(A) 4 (B) 5 (C) 6 (D) 7 (E) 9
Problem 20
Three different pairs of shoes are placed in a row so that no left shoe is next to a right shoe from a different pair. In how many ways can these six shoes be lined up?
(A) 60 (B) 72 (C) 90 (D) 108 (E) 120
Problem 21
Two straight pipes (circular cylinders), with radii 1 and $\frac{1}{4}$, lie parallel and in contact on a flat floor. The figure below shows a head-on view. What is the sum of the possible radii of a third parallel pipe lying on the same floor and in contact with both?
A group of 16 people will be partitioned into 4 indistinguishable 4-person committees. Each committee will have one chairperson and one secretary. The number of different ways to make these assignments can be written as $3^r M$, where $r$ and $M$ are positive integers and $M$ is not divisible by 3 . What is $r$ ?
(A) 5 (B) 6 (C) 7 (D) 8 (E) 9
Problem 23
The Fibonacci numbers are defined by $F_1=1, F_2=1$, and $F_n=F_{n-1}+F_{n-2}$ for $n \geq 3$. What is
How many of the values $P(2022), P(2023), P(2024)$, and $P(2025)$ are integers?
(A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 2 (D) 3 (E) 4
Problem 25
Each of 27 bricks (right rectangular prisms) has dimensions $a \times b \times c$, where $a, b$ , and $c$ are pairwise relatively prime positive integers. These bricks are arranged to form a $3 \times 3 \times 3$ block, as shown on the left below. A $28^{\text {th }}$ brick with the same dimensions is introduced, and these bricks are reconfigured into a $2 \times 2 \times 7$ block, shown on the right. The new block is 1 unit taller, 1 unit wider, and 1 unit deeper than the old one. What is $a+b+c$ ?
(A) 88 (B) 89 (C) 90 (D) 91 (E) 92
American Math Competition (AMC) 10 A 2024 - Problem and Solution
Problem 1
What is the value of $9901 \cdot 101-99 \cdot 10101 ?$
(A) 2 (B) 20 (C) 200 (D) 202 (E) 2020
Problem 2
A model used to estimate the time it will take to hike to the top of the mountain on a trail is of the form $T=a L+b G$, where $a$ and $b$ are constants, $T$ is the time in minutes, $L$ is the length of the trail in miles, and $G$ is the altitude gain in feet. The model estimates that it will take 69 minutes to hike to the top if a trail is 1.5 miles long and ascends 800 feet, as well as if a trail is 1.2 miles long and ascends 1100 feet. How many minutes does the model estimates it will take to hike to the top if the trail is 4.2 miles long and ascends 4000 feet?
(A) 240 (B) 246 (C) 252 (D) 258 (E) 264
Problem 3
What is the sum of the digits of the smallest prime that can be written as a sum of 5 distinct primes?
(A) 5 (B) 7 (C) 9 (D) 10 (E) 13
Problem 4
The number 2024 is written as the sum of not necessarily distinct two-digit numbers. What is the least number of two-digit numbers needed to write this sum?
(A) 20 (B) 21 (C) 22 (D) 23 (E) 24
Problem 5
What is the least value of $n$ such that $n$ ! is a multiple of 2024 ?
(A) 11 (B) 21 (C) 22 (D) 23 (E) 253
Problem 6
What is the minimum number of successive swaps of adjacent letters in the string $A B C D E F$ that are needed to change the string to $F E D C B A$ ? (For example, 3 swaps are required to change $A B C$ to $C B A$; one such sequence of swaps is $ A B C \rightarrow B A C \rightarrow B C A \rightarrow C B A .)$
(A) 6 (B) 10 (C) 12 (D) 15 (E) 24
Problem 7
The product of three integers is 60. What is the least possible positive sum of the three integers?
(A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 5 (D) 6 (E) 13
Problem 8
Amy, Bomani, Charlie, and Daria work in a chocolate factory. On Monday Amy, Bomani, and Charlie started working at $1: 00 P M$ and were able to pack 4,3 , and 3 packages, respectively, every 3 minutes. At some later time, Daria joined the group, and Daria was able to pack 5 packages every 4 minutes. Together, they finished packing 450 packages at exactly $2: 45 P M$. At what time did Daria join the group?
In how many ways can 6 juniors and 6 seniors form 3 disjoint teams of 4 people so that each team has 2 juniors and 2 seniors?
(A) 720 (B) 1350 (C) 2700 (D) 3280 (E) 8100
Problem 10
Consider the following operation. Given a positive integer $n$, if $n$ is a multiple of 3 , then you replace $n$ by $\frac{n}{3}$. If $n$ is not a multiple of 3 , then you replace $n$ by $n+10$. Then continue this process. For example, beginning with $n=4$, this procedure gives $4 \rightarrow 14 \rightarrow 24 \rightarrow 8 \rightarrow 18 \rightarrow 6 \rightarrow$
$ 2 \rightarrow 12 \rightarrow \cdots$. Suppose you start with $n=100$. What value results if you perform this operation exactly 100 times?
(A) 10 (B) 20 (C) 30 (D) 40 (E) 50
Problem 11
How many ordered pairs of integers $(m, n)$ satisfy $\sqrt{n^2-49}=m$ ?
(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) Infinitely many
Problem 12
Zelda played the Adventures of Math game on August 1 and scored 1700 points. She continued to play daily over the next 5 days. The bar chart below shows the daily change in her score compared to the day before. (For example, Zelda's score on August 2 was $1700+80=1780$ points.) What was Zelda's average score in points over the 6 days?
(A) 1700 (B) 1702 (C) 1703 (D) 1713 (E) 1715
Problem 13
Two transformations are said to commute if applying the first followed by the second gives the same result as applying the second followed by the first. Consider these four transformations of the coordinate plane:
a translation 2 units to the right,
a $90^{\circ}$-rotation counterclockwise about the origin,
a reflection across the $x$-axis, and
a dilation centered at the origin with scale factor 2.
Of the 6 pairs of distinct transformations from this list, how many commute?
(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 5
Problem 14
One side of an equilateral triangle of height 24 lies on line $\ell$. A circle of radius 12 is tangent to line $l$ and is externally tangent to the triangle. The area of the region exterior to the triangle and the circle and bounded by the triangle, the circle, and line $\ell$ can be written as $a \sqrt{b}-c \pi$, where $a$, $b$, and $c$ are positive integers and $b$ is not divisible by the square of any prime. What is $a+b+c$ ?
(A) 72 (B) 73 (C) 74 (D) 75 (E) 76
Problem 15
Let $M$ be the greatest integer such that both $M+1213$ and $M+3773$ are perfect squares. What is the units digit of $M$ ?
(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 6 (E) 8
Problem 16
All of the rectangles in the figure below, which is drawn to scale, are similar to the enclosing rectangle. Each number represents the area of the rectangle. What is length $A B$ ?
Problem 17
Two teams are in a best-two-out-of-three playoff: the teams will play at most 3 games, and the winner of the playoff is the first team to win 2 games. The first game is played on Team A's home field, and the remaining games are played on Team B's home field. Team A has a $\frac{2}{3}$ chance of winning at home, and its probability of winning when playing away from home is $p$. Outcomes of the games are independent. The probability that Team A wins the playoff is $\frac{1}{2}$. Then $p$ can be written in the form $\frac{1}{2}(m-\sqrt{n})$, where $m$ and $n$ are positive integers. What is $m+n$ ?
(A) 10 (B) 11 (C) 12 (D) 13 (E) 14
Problem 18
There are exactly $K$ positive integers $b$ with $5 \leq b \leq 2024$ such that the base- $b$ integer $2024_b$ is divisible by 16 (where 16 is in base ten). What is the sum of the digits of $K$ ?
(A) 16 (B) 17 (C) 18 (D) 20 (E) 21
Problem 19
The first three terms of a geometric sequence are the integers $a, 720$, and $b$, where $a<720<b$. What is the sum of the digits of the least possible value of $b$ ?
(A) 9 (B) 12 (C) 16 (D) 18 (E) 21
Problem 20
Let $S$ be a subset of ${1,2,3, \ldots, 2024}$ such that the following two conditions hold:
If $x$ and $y$ are distinct elements of $S$, then $|x-y|>2$
If $x$ and $y$ are distinct odd elements of $S$, then $|x-y|>6$.
What is the maximum possible number of elements in $S$ ?
(A) 436 (B) 506 (C) 608 (D) 654 (E) 675
Problem 21
The numbers, in order, of each row and the numbers, in order, of each column of a $5 \times 5$ array of integers form an arithmetic progression of length 5 . The numbers in positions $(5,5),(2,4),(4,3)$, and $(3,1)$ are $0,48,16$, and 12 , respectively. What number is in position $(1,2) ?$
(A) 19 (B) 24 (C) 29 (D) 34 (E) 39
Problem 22
Let $\mathcal{K}$ be the kite formed by joining two right triangles with legs 1 and $\sqrt{3}$ along a common hypotenuse. Eight copies of $\mathcal{K}$ are used to form the polygon shown below. What is the area of triangle $\triangle A B C$ ?
Integers $a, b$, and $c$ satisfy $a b+c=100, b c+a=87$, and $c a+b=60$. What is $a b+b c+c a$ ?
(A) 212 (B) 247 (C) 258 (D) 276 (E) 284
Problem 24
A bee is moving in three-dimensional space. A fair six-sided die with faces labeled $A^{+}, A^{-}, B^{+}, B^{-}, C^{+}$, and $C^{-}$is rolled. Suppose the bee occupies the point $(a, b, c)$. If the die shows $A^{+}$, then the bee moves to the point $(a+1, b, c)$ and if the die shows $A^{-}$, then the bee moves to the point $(a-1, b, c)$. Analogous moves are made with the other four outcomes. Suppose the bee starts at the point $(0,0,0)$ and the die is rolled four times. What is the probability that the bee traverses four distinct edges of some unit cube?
The figure below shows a dotted grid 8 cells wide and 3 cells tall consisting of $1^{\prime \prime} \times 1^{\prime \prime}$ squares. Carl places 1 -inch toothpicks along some of the sides of the squares to create a closed loop that does not intersect itself. The numbers in the cells indicate the number of sides of that square that are to be covered by toothpicks, and any number of toothpicks are allowed if no number is written. In how many ways can Carl place the toothpicks?
(A) 130 (B) 144 (C) 146 (D) 162 (E) 196
2022 AMC 10A, Problem 20, Hints and Solution
Motivation
To find the last term in a sequence, each term formed by adding similar indexed term from an AP and a GP.
Question
A four-term sequence is formed by adding each term of a four-term arithmetic sequence of positive integers to the corresponding term of a four-term geometric sequence of positive integers. The first three terms of the resulting four-term sequence are 57, 60 and 91. What is the fourth of this sequence?
Hint 1
Use the standard forms of the terms of the progressions to obtain a system of equations.
Hint 2
Try to reduce the number of variables from the system by subtracting two subsequent equations at a time.
Let $a,ar,ar^2,ar^3$, be the first three terms of the geometric progression, and $b,b+d,b+2d,b+3d$ be the corresponding terms of the arithmetic progression.
We are given, that
$$a+b=57$$
$$ar+b+d=60$$
$$ar^2+b+2d=91.$$
Final Solution
These are 3 non-linear equations in 4 variables, so we can't directly conclude anything. Notice that if we subtract the first two equations we get, discarding $b$ $$3=a(r-1)+d$$ and similarly
$$31=ar(r-1)+d.$$
Each of these equations contain, the same variable. So subtracting again, we get
$$28=ar^2-2ar+a=a(r-1)^2.$$
Now since we're dealing with sequences of positive integers, then we can only equate $(r-1)^2$ to either $4$ or $1$.
Then we can conclude that either $a=28$ and $r=2$ or $a=7$ and $r=3$.
If $a=28$, then we get $b=57-28=29$ and $d=-25$. But that makes the arithmetic progression $29,4,-21,-46$, which is a contradiction since the sequence is of positive integers. With $a=7$, $b=50$, and $d=-11$ we get following progressions $50,39,28,17$ and $7,21,63,189$.